Warcraft Legacy Starcraft Legacy BlizzForums
The Future?

Go Back   BlizzForums > Games > StarCraft Discussion

StarCraft Discussion StarCraft & Brood War lie herein.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes


Old 08-01-2006
 
#1
Canada Drake Clawfang
Guardian of Helm
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,330
 Drake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to all
Default Help With A Triggers

I need someone with a lot of experience writing complex Triggers.

Simply put, in this map, when you go to "Brown Terran Base", Player 8 gets a Jim Raynor (Vulture) and a Dropship. Then the AI Script "Enter Transport" runs, and Jim gets in the Dropship. This part works perfectly.

However, Jim gets right back out again. Now, the AI Script "Exit Transport" is not designated to run until Switch 3 is Clear. Switch 3 does not Clear until the Dropship (if things work out correctly, with Raynor in it) moves to the Location "Terran Base". The AI Script for the Dropship to move to "Terran Base" is not supposed to run until Switch 2 is Cleared, and Switch 2 does not clear until the Command Center at "Terran Base" is destroyed.

I don't understand why it is doing this, but it is a problem I've been trying to solve for an hour, with no luck. Please, someone help, it's very frustrating.

NOTE: The Hero Unit "Mojo" has been placed at your base if you'd like to see for yourself how this these Triggers are executing.
 
Attached Files
File Type: scm Zeratul 2.scm (58.1 KB, 3 views)
Drake Clawfang has 3,330 Posts
 

Drake Clawfang is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 08-01-2006
 
#2
United States SuperKiller
Cute Small Killer
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,803
 SuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatness
Default

an easy alternative is instead, just create the dropship, without raynor, and move the dropship by itself across the map. when the dropship gets to the target location, then create a jim raynor unit on the ground underneath. it is much easier than trying to get it to load before you move it.

to get it to seem like it unloads, use the unload dropship sound when it created the raynor unit.

all starcraft sounds
http://www.starcraft.org/downloads/u...ound%20Utility
it will extract all starcraft sounds into a sound folder in your starcraft directory.
 
SuperKiller has 3,803 Posts
 

SuperKiller is offline


pm.gif  Send a message via AIM to SuperKiller Send a message via MSN to SuperKiller  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-01-2006
 
#3
Canada Drake Clawfang
Guardian of Helm
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,330
 Drake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to allDrake Clawfang is a name known to all
Default

well the Sounds won't downloa,d but thanks for the idea. I'll try it, see how it works.
 
Drake Clawfang has 3,330 Posts
 

Drake Clawfang is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 08-01-2006
 
#4
United States SuperKiller
Cute Small Killer
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,803
 SuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatnessSuperKiller has ascended to greatness
Default

won't download? it works for me..
 
SuperKiller has 3,803 Posts
 

SuperKiller is offline


pm.gif  Send a message via AIM to SuperKiller Send a message via MSN to SuperKiller  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-01-2006
 
#5
BlizzForums spinesheath
Trigger Mathemagician
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,456
 spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!
Default

use "free sounds". They are available in Starforge and should be in SCMDraft2, too. Check out SCMDraft at first for backward compatability issues.

Free sounds allow you to use ingame sounds without adding them manually. You just use, for example, the unload sound directly from the mpq files.
 
spinesheath has 1,456 Posts

 

spinesheath is offline


pm.gif Send a message via ICQ to spinesheath  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2006
 
#6
Portugal Basan
Occasional Lurkerô
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 307
 Basan has much to be proud ofBasan has much to be proud ofBasan has much to be proud ofBasan has much to be proud ofBasan has much to be proud ofBasan has much to be proud ofBasan has much to be proud ofBasan has much to be proud ofBasan has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinesHeat
use "free sounds". They are available in Starforge and should be in SCMDraft2, too. Check out SCMDraft at first for backward compatability issues.
I know they're in SCMDraft 2, but ain't usre if the same is possible with SF, although am almost sure it also is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinesHeat
Free sounds allow you to use ingame sounds without adding them manually. You just use, for example, the unload sound directly from the mpq files.
Thus saving in map size 'cause everytime you add'em in, the map 'fattens' a little bit.

And if you don't wanna use an advanced editor such as SCMDraft 2 or SF, you can always try the SC Free Sounds app, which allows ya to make your maps use the inborn sounds from the game *.mpq's with a lil' tweaking in your triggers during the process.
 
Basan has 307 Posts

Let's see what drops by...
Avy n' siggy are courtesies of the following, respectively: Apocalyptic & DarkSlayer633 (from WB's)
 

Basan is offline


pm.gif  Send a message via MSN to Basan  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-11-2006
 
#7
Canada !!SaLtMaN!!
Trigger Fingers
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 23
 !!SaLtMaN!! is a glorious beacon of light!!SaLtMaN!! is a glorious beacon of light!!SaLtMaN!! is a glorious beacon of light!!SaLtMaN!! is a glorious beacon of light!!SaLtMaN!! is a glorious beacon of light!!SaLtMaN!! is a glorious beacon of light
Default

All switches are cleared at the beginning, your problem is probably you did not set them at the beginning, so they will automatically run. The Enter Transport AI is simple enough, no need to get confused with sounds.
 
!!SaLtMaN!! has 23 Posts
 

!!SaLtMaN!! is offline


pm.gif  Send a message via AIM to !!SaLtMaN!! Send a message via MSN to !!SaLtMaN!!  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-31-2006
 
#8
United States Fedaykin
BF Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
 Fedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Your problem is the AI of Starcraft, because player 8 is a AI controlled player he does what he wants.

And at his AI he does not see a need to just keep the unit in this transporter.

As already stated you can do it with a normal transporter and create the raynor later on. But here is the real solution to your problem and the description of what your mistakes are.

Change your "forces" and don't let an "AI" control that player:

Make player 8 "neutral" and your triggers will work.

Besides they won't work because of the switches you use.

First of all every switch is by default "clear" so better don't use triggers that do use switches that are set to default as conditions. (you can for sure, but you should know what you are doing ;-) )

By the way for these things you want to do switches are not needed anyways. Better don't use them if you can't handle them, switches are powerfull but dangerous.

Just use the "brings" functions and other functions but not the "switches" and all will work smooth and nice.

best regards
 

Last edited by Fedaykin; 08-31-2006 at 06:29 PM.
 

Fedaykin is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 08-31-2006
 
#9
United States Fedaykin
BF Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
 Fedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of light
Default

I also had a look on your ingame triggers, and I have to say always comment triggers.
Much more easy to check them later on.
 
 

Fedaykin is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 08-31-2006
 
#10
BlizzForums spinesheath
Trigger Mathemagician
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,456
 spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!
Default

Two things: The "exit transport" trigger is executed in the very beginning, just when the mission starts. That is because you set "switch 3 is cleared" as condition. Switches are cleared in the beggining, and the "exit transport" trigger is executed BEFORE the trigger that sets switch 3.
You can solve this issue by using "switch 3 is set" as the condition and keep the switch cleared in the beginning.

But as Fed said, this is easily done without switches.

Once you blocked that exit transport trigger, the dropship will still unload the jim raynor. That probably is because of the AI, Fed is right there as well

But: Such a simple map really doesn't need commenting. It's just a waste of time and filesize. You should be able to handle this few triggers uncommented.
A more complex map, though, can profit from some commenting. Especially if you are not that good in triggering. But as the complexity rises, the string limit has to be considered, and then it is wise to use few comments very wisely.
 
spinesheath has 1,456 Posts

 

spinesheath is offline


pm.gif Send a message via ICQ to spinesheath  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-31-2006
 
#11
United States Fedaykin
BF Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
 Fedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of lightFedaykin is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spinesheath View Post
But: Such a simple map really doesn't need commenting. It's just a waste of time and filesize. You should be able to handle this few triggers uncommented.
A more complex map, though, can profit from some commenting. Especially if you are not that good in triggering. But as the complexity rises, the string limit has to be considered, and then it is wise to use few comments very wisely.

For the release you can uncomment them, but while doing maps I recommend commenting every map. Making the comments and deleting for release takes less time than doing it without comments.

It does make the work faster and more easy, and also is better if you do a 2nd version of the map, modifying etc. . (Release is protected and there is no need for comments anyways)
 
 

Fedaykin is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 08-31-2006
 
#12
BlizzForums spinesheath
Trigger Mathemagician
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,456
 spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!
Default

Using comments at first and then deleting them will cause you a lot of trouble if you get near the string limit.
And really, even I who did not create that map understood all of those triggers at first glance and any commenting would have made it more annoying actually.

It's just a bad habit to comment EVERYTHING without knowing what you are doing actually. Just doing something without knowing why is always a bad idea.

Sure, protect everything Oo If it is a good map, the mapmaking community will know that you made it, and all the others that MIGHT rig it don't give a **** about the autor. If it is a bad map, it won't even get rigged...
And there is no way to protect a map for eternity, anyways...
 
spinesheath has 1,456 Posts

 

spinesheath is offline


pm.gif Send a message via ICQ to spinesheath  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-31-2006
 
#13
China PraetorKoronis
I've Got Cookies!
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,029
 PraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightenedPraetorKoronis has become enlightened
Default

might be you didn't designate the exact area for the drop, but you designated for the dropship TO drop raynor. so it does it immediately.

Also you could have a timer set so that it drops after "x" time.
 
PraetorKoronis has 3,029 Posts

管他網外或是網內 月底再考慮通話費 體溫已燃燒到沸點 我不怕熬夜 管他黑眼圈
Quote:
Originally Posted by missilX View Post
PraetorKoronis looks like that crazy dude from Battle Royal.
 

PraetorKoronis is offline


pm.gif  Send a message via AIM to PraetorKoronis  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-31-2006
 
#14
BlizzForums spinesheath
Trigger Mathemagician
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,456
 spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!spinesheath is unstoppable!
Default

Doesn't seem like my posts are read at all... Oo

Now what are you talking about... There is no AI script like "drop units at THIS location", meaning that the dropship flies there and drops them after it arrives there.

The AI script just makes all "dropships" in a certain area unload their cargo. He did that fine, actually, just that the trigger executed too early because of bad switch usement and bad trigger order.

The timer is no great idea either. Though it certainly works, it's much of a trial-and-error method and you should try to avoid waits anyways, especially if they are in bad places trigger-order-wise. Of course you can use them, but you shouldn't wonder if your triggers start to get extremely laggy. Then you know you created a big wait-mess.

So after the unload trigger is fixed, there is the problem that the dropship unloads WITHOUT that trigger. This is solved by making the dropship neutral, as it was already mentioned like 3 times... Done.
 
spinesheath has 1,456 Posts

 

spinesheath is offline


pm.gif Send a message via ICQ to spinesheath  
Reply With Quote


Old 08-31-2006
 
#15
Hong Kong DoomGaze
Mr. Postman
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,844
 DoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud ofDoomGaze has much to be proud of
Default

Who keeps reviving all these threads? ...Oh well.
 
DoomGaze has 1,844 Posts

 

DoomGaze is offline


pm.gif  Send a message via AIM to DoomGaze  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting SC64 Resurrection IV Zero StarCraft Discussion 104 11-06-2006 02:34 AM
Efficiency EnlightenedWhiz StarCraft Discussion 5 07-10-2006 07:39 PM
Project: Vanguard Genesis DoomGaze StarCraft Discussion 1 06-27-2006 02:12 AM
Project: Advent Gathering DoomGaze StarCraft Discussion 1 06-27-2006 02:05 AM
BlizzSCUMS Members List Kryok StarCraft Discussion 0 04-06-2006 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 AM.
Designed by XG3