Warcraft Legacy Starcraft Legacy BlizzForums
The Future?

Go Back   BlizzForums > General Forums > Chit Chat

Chit Chat Your Life, Your Thoughts, Your Nonsense.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes


Old 12-05-2008
 
#1
Australia akast
BF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 398
 akast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of win
Default Looking to get a Nvidia Geforce 9600GT

Ok, I'm looking to buy an Nvidia Geforce 9600GT. The only thing I'm concerned about is the PSU. Here are my PSU specs:

AMD Intel ATX12V
500W
230V
3.5A
50Hz

Reckon this will suffice?
 
akast has 398 Posts

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures\1217414341_3f896663f1_o.jpg
Whiner's next Signature: Starcraft 2 is not Starcraft! It needs to go!
 

akast is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-05-2008
 
#2
United States Adovid
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 444
 Adovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwns
Default

Minimum is 400 watts I think.
 

"Any clod can have the facts, but having opinions is an art."--
Charles McCabe
.
 

Adovid is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-05-2008
 
#3
Australia akast
BF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 398
 akast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of win
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adovid View Post
Minimum is 400 watts I think.
Cheers mate. So I should be sweet then?
 
akast has 398 Posts

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures\1217414341_3f896663f1_o.jpg
Whiner's next Signature: Starcraft 2 is not Starcraft! It needs to go!
 

akast is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-05-2008
 
#4
United States Adovid
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 444
 Adovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwns
Default

Seems alright. What make/model is the PSU?
 

"Any clod can have the facts, but having opinions is an art."--
Charles McCabe
.
 

Adovid is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-05-2008
 
#5
Australia akast
BF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 398
 akast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of win
Default

Not exactly sure of the make but I think the model no. is:

PPH512TUV
MPT-251
 
akast has 398 Posts

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures\1217414341_3f896663f1_o.jpg
Whiner's next Signature: Starcraft 2 is not Starcraft! It needs to go!
 

akast is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-05-2008
 
#6
Poland spychi
Twilight Spychi
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,254
 spychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too much
Default

I have two Asus 9600GT. If you want to buy a card that is cheap and is same as the 8800GT than go ahed, you can play Crysis on the highest res (with config changed on DX10) but on one GPU you will have 20FPS, if you'll take the DX9 highest graphics you will have 39-47FPS
And you have the 500W so you'll not need to buy a new PSU.
 
spychi has 3,254 Posts

Hidden Content:

The true epicness of StarCraft, StarCraft 2 and Mass Effect.
Interstella 5555
The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem
 

spychi is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-05-2008
 
#7
Australia akast
BF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 398
 akast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of win
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spychi View Post
I have two Asus 9600GT. If you want to buy a card that is cheap and is same as the 8800GT than go ahed, you can play Crysis on the highest res (with config changed on DX10) but on one GPU you will have 20FPS, if you'll take the DX9 highest graphics you will have 39-47FPS
And you have the 500W so you'll not need to buy a new PSU.
Cheers. Well the current one I have as mentioned in the OP is 500W, so I should be fine? Or should I be concerned about any other aspects?
 
akast has 398 Posts

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures\1217414341_3f896663f1_o.jpg
Whiner's next Signature: Starcraft 2 is not Starcraft! It needs to go!
 

akast is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-05-2008
 
#8
United States Adovid
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 444
 Adovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwnsAdovid simply pwns
Default

Make sure you have a motherboard with pci express x16.

PSU looks ok.
 

"Any clod can have the facts, but having opinions is an art."--
Charles McCabe
.
 

Adovid is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-05-2008
 
#9
Poland spychi
Twilight Spychi
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,254
 spychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too much
Default

No, the psu is ok. The minimum is 400w
 
spychi has 3,254 Posts

Hidden Content:

The true epicness of StarCraft, StarCraft 2 and Mass Effect.
Interstella 5555
The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem
 

spychi is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-06-2008
 
#10
Australia akast
BF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 398
 akast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of win
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adovid View Post
Make sure you have a motherboard with pci express x16.

PSU looks ok.
My mobo is an Asus P5K SE and yea it has a PCI E x16 . So sweet, I should be good.
I'm gonna get an extra gig of ram as well, to notch it up to 3 gigs. I swear to god, I better be able to play GTA4 in high res and max settings after this -_-".
 
akast has 398 Posts

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures\1217414341_3f896663f1_o.jpg
Whiner's next Signature: Starcraft 2 is not Starcraft! It needs to go!
 

akast is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-06-2008
 
#11
Poland spychi
Twilight Spychi
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,254
 spychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too muchspychi might just love this place a little bit too much
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akast View Post
My mobo is an Asus P5K SE and yea it has a PCI E x16 . So sweet, I should be good.
I'm gonna get an extra gig of ram as well, to notch it up to 3 gigs. I swear to god, I better be able to play GTA4 in high res and max settings after this -_-".
Rockstar said that the highest res in GTA 4 is for 9800GTX or for Radeon 3870 so it might not run super on your PC (the requirements are same as for Crysis)
Here are the required tech
  • Windows XP - Service Pack 3 / Windows Vista - Service Pack 1
  • Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz or AMD Phenom X3 2.1 GHz
  • 2 GB RAM (XP) / 2,5 GB (Vista)
  • 18 GB HDD
  • nVidia GeForce 8600 lub ATI Radeon HD3700 (512 MB)



minimum tech:
* Windows XP - Service Pack 3 / Windows Vista - Service Pack 1
* Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 GHz or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4 GHz
* 1,5 GB RAM
* 16 GB HDD
* nVidia GeForce 7900 lub ATI Radeon X1900 (256 MB)
 

Last edited by spychi; 12-06-2008 at 05:10 AM.
spychi has 3,254 Posts

Hidden Content:

The true epicness of StarCraft, StarCraft 2 and Mass Effect.
Interstella 5555
The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem
 

spychi is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-06-2008
 
#12
Australia akast
BF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 398
 akast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of winakast is made of win
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spychi View Post
Rockstar said that the highest res in GTA 4 is for 9800GTX or for Radeon 3870 so it might not run super on your PC (the requirements are same as for Crysis)
Here are the required tech
  • Windows XP - Service Pack 3 / Windows Vista - Service Pack 1
  • Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz or AMD Phenom X3 2.1 GHz
  • 2 GB RAM (XP) / 2,5 GB (Vista)
  • 18 GB HDD
  • nVidia GeForce 8600 lub ATI Radeon HD3700 (512 MB)



minimum tech:
* Windows XP - Service Pack 3 / Windows Vista - Service Pack 1
* Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 GHz or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4 GHz
* 1,5 GB RAM
* 16 GB HDD
* nVidia GeForce 7900 lub ATI Radeon X1900 (256 MB)
Yea I've got the recommended tech, save graphics card, right now, and I have GTA4. It runs...ok...I'm not a graphics whore and am usually happy with relatively low resolutions, but the FPS is a bit all over the place for my liking.
 
akast has 398 Posts

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures\1217414341_3f896663f1_o.jpg
Whiner's next Signature: Starcraft 2 is not Starcraft! It needs to go!
 

akast is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-06-2008
 
#13
United States thenrz
i can has r700?
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,296
 thenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatness
Default

Why a 9600gt? I'd get a 4870. They're going down to $199 a pop. That's the best bank for your buck.
 
 

thenrz is offline


pm.gif  Send a message via AIM to thenrz  
Reply With Quote


Old 12-09-2008
 
#14
No country specified. To select a country, go to User CP -> Edit Profile -> Country Pizza
Pizza
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,834
 Pizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whorePizza is obviously a rep whore
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenrz View Post
Why a 9600gt? I'd get a 4870. They're going down to $199 a pop. That's the best bank for your buck.
can you post a link because that sounds like a pretty good deal. here's an 8600 GT 256MB DDR3 for $45

http://www.compuvest.com/Search.jsp?...r&dtm=20081208
 
Pizza has 12,834 Posts



 

Pizza is offline


pm.gif   
Reply With Quote


Old 12-09-2008
 
#15
United States thenrz
i can has r700?
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,296
 thenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatnessthenrz has ascended to greatness
Default

Quote:
can you post a link because that sounds like a pretty good deal
Sure can. I'd say a week or two, and they'll be sub $200 WITHOUT MIRs.

Here's a newegg linky - ATi 4870 $179.99 after $30 mail-in-rebate (MIR)



akast - the 9600gt is a cutdown chip. It uses weird tricks to achieve it's frequency. ( I can get you links if you'd like...kinda technical) The payout with that card is price. You want my honest opinion? Spend the extra $60-70 bucks and get something competitive. YOU'LL THANK ME LATER ...when you're rocking 50FPS!
 
 

thenrz is offline


pm.gif  Send a message via AIM to thenrz  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:31 AM.
Designed by XG3